LEGAL POLICY

  1. Rudiments

This Privacy Policy applies to all persons using the services of Hotel Seewinkel, Johanna Ferstl, 5330 Fuschl am See, in the following called hotel. We inform you about the nature, extent and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by our company. We respect your privacy and strive to comply strictly with the legal requirements for the processing of your personal data (EU Regulation No. 679/2016 (DSGVO), DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and TKG 2003). All your personal information will be processed on this basis.
Responsible for the data processing is Johanna Ferstl, info@seewinkel.com, her representative is Christian Ferstl, ferstl@gmx.at.

By using our services and obtaining consent in the sense of this statement, you certify that you have reached the age of 14 and are able to give your consent, or that your guardian or administrator already has effective consent.

  1. Information in accordance with article no.13 of GDPR

Your personal data, that is in particular

  • your personal data (last name, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone and fax number, date of birth, customer number) as well as language and license plate number,
  • the data in travel documents (passport number, passport data, date of birth, issuing authority, duration, nationality) and identity documents (identity card, driver's license etc. together with issuing authority and term),
  • payment and payment data, in particular debit cards, credit cards and bank cards,
  •  the length of stay requested by you, as well as destinations, hotels, contacts, conditions, special services, health data, frequent flyer number, personal preferences that you give us, and
  • specific categories of data, such as health data, special needs data and marriage / partnership,

 

are needed for our services. This includes bookings of travel, guides, gastronomy, rental vehicles, transfers, registrations, insurance, events, tours, accreditations, vouchers including customer investment, billing and their review (B2B, B2C, FIT), ticket bookings.

We store, process and, where necessary, provide this information to third parties with whom we cooperate to provide the most effective and optimal service to our customers - including service providers in third countries as processors, software and agency service providers belong -, transmitted. We do not use profiling and automated decisions.

The legal bases for these data processing processes are

  • the fulfillment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to you,
  • consents obtained from you,
  • statutory, contractual or other legal obligations on our part (for example, documentation rights and duties under accounting, tax and customs law, contracts, reporting, legal disputes) as well as § 96 TKG and
  • our legitimate interests (for example, improving our customer service, including in the area of direct mail or the exercise of our own legal interests).

 

The duration of the storage depends on the duration of our business relationship, the consent given by you, and the statutory retention obligations and legal obligations applicable to us. We emphasize that in the case of a regular cooperation for our best possible customer service, we endeavor to know your customer wishes that have already been conveyed to us so well that we can satisfy you constantly and permanently.

  1. Our Website

By accessing our website, your access data will be automatically collected and stored. These access data may include, in particular, the page accessed, the files viewed, the date and time of the call, the IP address of the user, data of the calling computer, in particular the browser and the operating system, as well as the data volume and the message of the successful call. These access data are used by us for internal statistical purposes to ensure the security of our offer and to optimize the offer. If an unlawful act is suspected, the access data will be evaluated to secure evidence.
By entering your personal data in one of our contact forms, you consent to the transmission and storage and processing by us for the duration of this specific request. This is especially true for your requests via contact form, chat and emails you send us. We need this data to process your request and in these cases also store your IP address for purposes of securing evidence. The storage takes place as long as this is necessary for you or us to take care of any supplementary or subsequently asked questions.
The data of your account will only be transferred via an encrypted internet connection (https). We assume no liability for the loss of data or third party access to your data if we have followed the security measures required by the state of the art.
The legal basis for this data processing is your consent, our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to you, our legitimate interests and legal obligations of all kinds and § 96 TKG.

  1. Newsletter

You are free to subscribe to our newsletter. The application for which you must provide your e-mail address and give your consent to receive the newsletter can only be effective if you confirm a link to the registration you receive by e-mail or at check-in the consent form sign. In order to provide you with targeted information in the newsletter that you are particularly interested in, we will provide you with the registration free to make even information on specific interests, key dates, locations and regions and the like.
In every newsletter you receive, you will find all the information you need to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For more information about our newsletters, please contact us at info@seewinkel.com. We're here to help.
The content of our website has been carefully prepared and checked several times, but we assume no liability for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the information provided. Claims for damages for the use or non-use of the information or for the use of incorrect or incomplete information are excluded. All offers are non-binding. We reserve the right to change, supplement or delete the offer or parts thereof without prior notice or to cease publication of the website temporarily or permanently.
The content and programming of our website are protected by copyright and ancillary copyright. Any duplication - also in extracts - and public reproduction, especially the copying of texts, graphics and photos, is prohibited without our prior written consent.

  1. Transmission to third parties / obligations of processors

Your personal information may be provided by us

  • to processors (for example, our electronic newsletter advertisements) and to third parties who are required to provide the services you have requested, all of whom have agreed to comply with applicable privacy standards.

If compliance with European data protection standards is not possible - for example because standard contractual clauses, adequacy decisions or certifications are not guaranteed in the specific case - we will inform you in good time and also obtain the necessary consents from you. For further information please contact us at info@seewinkel.com.

  1. Cookies und Tracking Dienste

We use cookies, which are small text elements used to store information in web browsers. Cookies are recognized on your next visit to our website and contribute significantly to speed up loading and make the use of our offers comfortable for you. Your information recognized and stored by cookies is used for your recognition, but also for the analysis of your user behavior. You will be stored on the server of the respective provider who has committed himself as a processor to us to comply with the applicable data protection standards.
After you have visited our website, cookies remain stored on your device, unless you refuse from the outset or you do not actively delete cookies. The disabling of cookies may affect the functionality of our websites. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software. We point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the features of our website.
You may also prevent the forwarding to Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the browser available on the website google.com. Download and install the plugin. However, the plug-in is only available for certain browser programs.
We also use third-party content on our website to make our website as informative and convenient as possible for you. These include, for example, the inquiry form, the online booking and the chat module twak.to. These third party providers will receive your IP address for technical reasons. We have no influence on the use of this data by the third-party provider. We refer in this regard to the privacy statements of the respective provider.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. 1600, Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") Google Analytics uses cookies, and the information about your user behavior generated by the cookie is generally collected A Google server in the United States is transmitted and stored there, and its IP address is previously truncated within the European Union and thereby anonymized or at least pseudonymized.Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the US and there shortened.

Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. In this context, please also note the privacy policy of Google, in particular the information available under the following two links:

  1. contact

You can request information about your personal data stored by us free of charge at any time. As a data subject, you also have the right to revocation, information, deletion, rectification, restriction and transfer of your personal data, insofar as there is no legal duty of retention on our part.
Consequences of the revocation: Your data will be pseudonymized
For more information on your rights as a victim, please contact us at info@seewinkel.com or +43 6226 8344. We are happy to help. For complaints, the Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, is the supervisory authority.

  1. Others

We have implemented organizational and technical safeguards that we continually evaluate and adapt as necessary to protect your personal information that we store and process.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and to adapt it to new developments. The new version is valid from provision on our website. The current version of the privacy policy is available at any time on the website at https://www.seewinkel.com/legal-policy, our imprint at https://www.seewinkel.com/hotel-fuschl/Article/ID/27/Session/1-q7hgLRB8-1-IP/Imprint.htm.
websLINE-Professional (c)opyright 2002-2020 by websLINE internet & marketing GmbH
Webcam


Hotels mit Hotelbewertungen bei HolidayCheck
Hotel Seewinkel Unverbindliche Anfrage